Home Computer games Genesis Noir, Spiritfarer, and Paradise Killer Lead IGF Award Nominations

Genesis Noir, Spiritfarer, and Paradise Killer Lead IGF Award Nominations

by kyngsam



The nominees for the 23rd annual Unbiased Video games Competition Awards have been announced, with Genesis Noir, Spiritfarer, and Umurangi Era main the pack.

Nominees for the Seamus McNally Grand Prize embrace Genesis Noir, Spiritfarer, Umurangi Era, Paradise Killer, Teardown, and Chicory: A Colourful Story.

Genesis Noir, a noir journey sport set simply earlier than the Huge Bang, touts essentially the most nominations of all, together with Excellence in Audio, Narrative, and Visible Artwork. Umurangi Era, the images sport set in a world impressed by real-life (and sci-fi) pure disasters, follows up with three nominations, together with the Nuovo Award, which is targeted on pushing the online game medium ahead.

Blaseball, the absurdist sports game featuring a sentient peanut god, additionally will get some love within the Nuovo Award class and some honorable mentions in others.

The IGF Awards are historically held simply minutes previous to the annual Sport Developer Alternative Awards. Winners will likely be introduced on Wednesday, July 21 2021 at 4:30 PM PT. The awards will likely be streamed as a part of a virtual event.

You’ll be able to learn the complete record of nominees and honorable mentions beneath.

Seumas McNally Grand Prize

Paradise Killer (Kaizen Sport Works)

Teardown (Tuxedo Labs)

Chicory: A Colorful Tale (The Chicory Group)

Genesis Noir (Feral Cat Den)

Umurangi Generation (Origame Digital)

Spiritfarer (Thunder Lotus)

Honorable Mentions: A Monster’s Expedition (Through Puzzling Exhibitions) (Draknek & Pals), Blaseball (The Sport Band), Bugsnax (Younger Horses), Carto (Sunhead Video games), Disc Room (Kitty Calis, Jan Willem Nijman, Terri Vellmann, Doseone), NUTS (Joon, Pol, Muuutsch, Char & Torfi), OMORI (OMOCAT), Spelunky 2 (Mossmouth, BlitWorks), There Is No Game: Wrong Dimension (Draw Me A Pixel)

Excellence in Audio

Say No! More (Studio Fizbin)

Blind Drive (Lo-Fi Folks)

Sunlight (Krillbite Studio)

Genesis Noir (Feral Cat Den)

Spiritfarer (Thunder Lotus)

A Monster’s Expedition (Through Puzzling Exhibitions) (Draknek & Pals)

Honorable Mentions: Ikenfell (Comfortable Ray Video games), Stilstand (Ida Hartmann & Niila Video games), BPM: BULLETS PER MINUTE (Awe Interactive), Creaks (Amanita Design), In Other Waters (Soar Over the Age), Olija (Thomas Olsson / Skeleton Crew Studio, Inc.), Chicory: A Colorful Tale (The Chicory Group), Mixolumia (davemakes)

Greatest Pupil Sport

Vessels (Native Area Survey Corps, LLC)

Dorfromantik (Toukana Interactive)

Some Old Stuff (Hao Fan, Harry (Weizhong) Chen, Haku (Minyan Cai), Emi Schaufeld)

Rainy Season (Inasa Fujio)

SYMPHONIA (Guillaume Roux, Nicolas Derio, Pierre Vrel, Guillaume Gille, Alexis Grand, Simon Larguier, Martin Lepretre, Corentin Pauvrasseau, Kilian Dufour, Alexandre Mansois, Quentin Vernet, Hicham Benrhannou, Olivier Esman)

Hadr (Dominik Konečný of Ateliér Duchů)

Honorable Mentions: Quest 4 Papa (Rumba Corp), Bots Are Stupid (Leander Edler-Golla), FAITH: The Unholy Trinity, (Airdorf Video games), Liquidators (1986 CL3), Pink Gum (Mad Cream Video games), Running Souls (Bar Levi, Asaf Kali, Yakir Oz, Michal Shoshan), Flicker of Hope (Studio Whip), Sketchball (Pincun Liu), Bunny Hill (Brendan Roarty)

Excellence in Design

Teardown (Tuxedo Labs)

Disc Room (Kitty Calis, Jan Willem Nijman, Terri Vellmann, Doseone)

Shady Part of Me (Douze Dixièmes)

There Is No Game: Wrong Dimension (Draw Me A Pixel)

Signs of the Sojourner (Echodog Video games)

A Monster’s Expedition (Through Puzzling Exhibitions) (Draknek & Pals)

Honorable Mentions: Boomerang X (DANG!), Ancient Enemy (Gray Alien Video games & Jim Rossignol), Biped (NExT Studios), Ynglet (Nifflas & Triple Topping), Chicory: A Colorful Tale (The Chicory Group), Moncage (Optillusion), Airborne Kingdom (The Wandering Band), The Last Cube (Improx Video games)

Excellence in Narrative

Lost Words: Beyond the Page (Sketchbook Video games)

Across the Grooves (Nova-box)

Genesis Noir (Feral Cat Den)

Umurangi Generation (Origame Digital)

Haven (The Sport Bakers)

In Other Waters (Soar Over the Age)

Honorable Mentions: Spiritfarer (Thunder Lotus), NUTS (Joon, Pol, Muuutsch, Char & Torfi), Blaseball (The Sport Band), Inkslinger (Gateway: Jacob Hvid Amstrup and Lucas A. V. Møller), Paradise Killer (Kaizen Sport Works), South of the Circle (State of Play), Stilstand (Ida Hartmann & Niila Video games), Blind Drive (Lo-Fi Folks)

Excellence in Visible Artwork

Genesis Noir (Feral Cat Den)

Arrog (Hermanos Magia and Leap Sport Studios)

In Other Waters (Soar Over the Age)

Shady Part of Me (Douze Dixièmes)

Call of the Sea (Out of the Blue)

Carto (Sunhead Video games)

Honorable Point out: Stilstand (Ida Hartmann & Niila Video games), Bloodroots (Paper Cult), OMORI (OMOCAT), Chicory: A Colorful Tale (The Chicory Group), Going Under (Aggro Crab), Umurangi Generation (Origame Digital)

Nuovo Award

Blaseball (The Sport Band)

Nightmare Temptation Academy (Lena NW & Costcodreamgurl)

THAT NIGHT, STEEPED BY BLOOD RIVER (Taylor Swietanski)

Airplane Mode (Bacronym)

Welcome to Elk (Triple Topping)

Umurangi Generation (Origame Digital)

Chasing Light (Vittgen Inc.)

Kristallijn (Gaël Bourhis)

Honorable Mentions: Cai Cai Balão (LookUp Video games at DADIU 2020), Genesis Noir (Feral Cat Den), Gnosia (Petit Depotto), Liquidators (1986 CL3), Night Dreams (Salem Hughes), Rainy Season (Inasa Fujio), Stilstand (Ida Hartmann & Niila Video games), There Is No Game: Wrong Dimension (Draw Me A Pixel)

Joseph Knoop is a author/producer/indie lover endlessly for IGN.



Source link

Related Articles

Leave a Comment